How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1114
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the legal ramifications if a landlord changes the

Customer Question

What are the legal ramifications if a landlord changes the locks prior to tenants eviction period being up?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.Changing the locks, and locking out a tenant is never legally permissible, even if an action is filed in superior court, no matter the justification. Under California Civil Code section 789.3, a landlord who engages in a lockout is liable for damages of $100 for each day of the lockout, and the judge will award a judgment to the tenant.Civil Code section 789.3 states that,“(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord.(b) In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully:(1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device;So, under the law in California, the only way to legally remove a tenant is to prosecute an unlawful detainer case in the local Superior Court.I hope this helps with your question.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 months ago.
If you have any additional questions, just ask. If not please rate the answer for credit and tracking purposes.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 months ago.
If you have any additional questions, just ask, after rating you can still ask follow-up questions.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 months ago.
if you have any follow up question, please ask.

Related Legal Questions