How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY son 35 years old, was taken to emergency room blood

Customer Question

MY son 35 years old, was taken to emergency room for his blood pressure. they keep on a TDO order we go before a judge tomorrow .How do we get him out?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 6 months ago.
Hello​This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard. ​Tomorrow's hearing is a "probable cause" hearing. The magistrate will listen to the evidence against your son and determine if he is a danger to self and/or others. If the evidence shows he is then the court will order him to be committed and if it is drug abuse related, it will be committed to a rehab facility.
Expert:  Sam replied 6 months ago.
I suggest, you can have a local attorney there for him to help with any arguments against the probable cause evidence that is going to be presented. If his High BP issue was drug abuse related, the court can deem him to be a danger to self and/or others and have him committed to a state rehab facility. A local attorney may be able to show the court that he is willing to attend an out patient rehab.
Expert:  Sam replied 6 months ago.
You may click this LINK and read the W VA law in this regard.
Expert:  Sam replied 6 months ago.
at this time, there is nothing you can do to have him released, unfortunately.

Related Legal Questions