How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My adult son is on parole in NY and he lives with us. If

Customer Question

My adult son is on parole in NY and he lives with us. If heroin / or needles are found under our roof without our knowledge and they belong to our son , are we legally vulnerable?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Hi, and welcome to JustAnswer, My name is ***** ***** I am an Attorney. I will be glad to Answer your question and the only thing I ask of you is that you leave a positive rating. This will not cost you anything additional, and it is the only way that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. In answer to your question, if drugs or needles were found in your home, charges for possession of drugs could legally be lodged against you. You would most likely win the case, but you would unnecessarily be incurring legal fees in paying a lawyer to defend you against these drug possession charges. Please be kind enough to leave a Positive Rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you, Bonus and Positive Feedback is not necessary, but is greatly appreciated, Kindest regards, ANDREA

Related Legal Questions