How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37069
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother owns a home. He is 66. No mortgage. He is

Customer Question

My brother owns a home. He is 66. No mortgage. He is mentally and physically disabled. He has FTD (frontotemporal degeneration) and hydrocephalus (water on the brain). Right now he can stay on his own with health care workers and friends coming in daily. I understand there's a trust that I can put his house in where the government or any future nursing home can't get at it. We want to keep the home in the family. Does this trust only pertain to a husband and wife or can it be with a sibling? I also have POA.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. A Special Needs Trust can be set up for your brother.The Trust can hold legal title to the property here . http://specialneeds-law.com/special-needs-trusts/ Here in MA Special needs Trust is a trust designed for beneficiaries who are disabled like your brother physically or mentally. It is written so the beneficiary can enjoy the use of property that is held in the trust for his or her benefit, while at the same time allowing the beneficiary to receive essential needs-based government benefits.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
You want a NAELA lawyer, National Academy of Elder Lawyers they specialize in just this situation, you can locate one here locally. https://www.naela.org/Public/About_NAELA/Public_or_Consumer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer.aspx I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated.

Related Legal Questions