How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm deciding between paying hourly- or contingency-based fees

Customer Question

I'm deciding between paying hourly- or contingency-based fees to an attorney. I'd like to propose working on an hourly basis up to a certain amount (cap), and then if/when that maximum is reached, transition to a contingency arrangement. Is this something within reason to propose? See any upside/downsides to it? What do you think?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 months ago.
Good afternoon Paul,I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am a GA licensed attorney and I have been a contingency law attorney for more than 30 years handling a number of different types of cases---even a few that the fee was structured similar to what you are asking about. This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.1. What is the nature of the case you have?2. How do you envision you will come out ahead by combining a contingent fee with an hourly fee?3. How much are you considering proposing as a cap on hourly fees?4. Are you prepared to offer a sizeable retainer if you reach this kind of a fee arrangement?Thanks in advance,Doug
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 months ago.
Hi Paul,I won't be able to assist you if you are not able to provide the minimal information I sought clarification on. Please get back to me with this information at your earliest convenience.Doug

Related Legal Questions