How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29312
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can myy rent be raised 300.00 $ a month in palmdale ca

Customer Question

Can myy rent be raised 300.00 $ a month in palmdale ca
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. Palmdale is unfortunately not one of the California cities that's subject to rent controls. That means the regular California laws regarding rent increases will apply.A landlord may not increase the rent in the middle of a lease for a set term.A landlord must give a month-to-month tenant 60 days notice of any rent increase if the tenant has lived on the premises for more than one year.A landlord must always give a month-to-month tenant 60 days notice if the rent increase is more than 10% of the current rent.If your current rent is less than $3,000/month, the landlord must give you 60 days notice before a $300 increase will be effective. See Cal. Civ. Code, Section 1946. If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.