How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Rizzo Your Own Question
Joseph Rizzo
Joseph Rizzo,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12
Experience:  managing partner at rizzo and assocates
93736953
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph Rizzo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitations when you sue someone

Customer Question

What is the statute of limitations when you sue someone
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.Simply put, the statute of limitations is the time limit a person has to file suit after a claim accrues to them.Different claims have different time periods. Was there a particular cause of action you wanted to know about?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I haven't filed the claim yet in the process
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
What are you suing for?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
State Lpa for Dss
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Department of social services
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
Which state and what is the claim?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm during my old Lpa for siding with my ex partner in an embedment of 60 k in California
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ment sueing
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I haven't put the claim in
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.
I am not sure what you are asking and I need to step away. So, I will opt out so someone else can assist you.
Expert:  Joseph Rizzo replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.Please tell me the story of what happened and avoid using acromins because I might read them as something else.
Expert:  Joseph Rizzo replied 7 months ago.
Hello Is there anything I can help you with?Joe

Related Legal Questions