How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7114
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A General Money Judgment and Order Confirming Arbitration

Customer Question

A General Money Judgment and Order Confirming Arbitration Award was issued against me. My question is: Under Oregon law, is a judgment like that subject to a certain time limit before it can be renewed and if so, what is the time limit?
5 years or 7 years. ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.
This statute allows for the entry of a judgment based on an arbitrator's award. It then converts to a regular judgment, which is renewable every 10 years - it must be renewed before the 10 years: The statute does not state how much time must lapse before the judgment creditor may renew it; but 10 years is the maximum amount of time.Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat. Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.(no additional charges are incurred). Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer.I hope the information provided was useful.Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site: you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly --- Rate Positively---so the site credits me for assisting you.Thank you and take care!
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.
Hi; just checking in to see how everything worked out;thank you for using JA and I hope the information was helpful. Thank you!