How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 871
Experience:  Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
92304199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Olivia Kent is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After having not worked months, I took a very beloved

Customer Question

After having not worked for several months, I took a very beloved and valuable ring into a pawn shop. I mistook the due date by one week and now I do not know if I have any recourse to get this ring back.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 7 months ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can. The first thing you can do is look at your agreement with the pawnshop, if there is one. If it's not favorable to you, the best thing you can do is essentially throw yourself at the mercy of the pawn shop folks. My goal is to make sure you are completely satisfied before you submit your rating so please let me know if you have additional questions or you need me to clarify anything. If there is a delay in the time it takes me to respond it is because I am working with a customer or I am not online - but rest assured I will respond to your follow up question, if you have one. Also, I am on a mobile unit, which automatically asks you to submit a rating once I submit a response – but please don't feel like you need to do so until we are done speaking.
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 7 months ago.
While legally there's not much that can be done if the contract is not favorable, since you are dealing with a human being oftentimes if you have a compelling enough story someone will be willing to listen. I hope that helps.