How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an llc without an operating agreement pass resolutions

Customer Question

can an llc without an operating agreement pass resolutions with a majority vote in the state of utah?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 7 months ago.
Dear Customer,Without an operating agreement, your LLC is going to be operating under the state's corporate code "default" rules.This "default" is somewhat complicated depending on whether your LLC was created before or after 2014.See: http://summerconvention.utahbar.org/2014/materials/B_New%20LLC%20Act%20Presentation%20Final.pdf for a discussion of this distinction.But in general, you are still going to be able to change between member managed and manager managed LLCs by majority vote.(I would highly recommend paying for an attorney to help you form a good set of governing documents (at least an Operating Agreement). This shouldn't cost you very much and will save you a significant amount of time and money in the event there is a dispute later on. Your LLC is only as good as the documents you use to create it, and you are almost certainly not getting the full benefit of your separate entity form if you do not have the benefit of professionally drafted documents.)