How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35379
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a credit card company attach or other wise mess with your

Customer Question

Can a credit card company attach or other wise mess with your pansion (Mil), Social Security or Military Disability pay. I am 84 years old.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Can a credit card company attach or other wise mess with your pansion (Mil), Social Security or Military Disability pay.No, these are exempt under federal law from garnishment if you were sued with them getting a judgment against you. They could only try to levy on bank accounts or lien real estate to try and enforce any judgment..So if you don't own any real estate and don't keep much money in the bank, then you would essentially be "judgment proof" meaning that they could get a judgment, but not collect on it...thanksBarrister