How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10221
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Years I have been dealing with my husband's medical billing

Customer Question

For 2 years I have been dealing with my husband's medical billing stuff without getting any approval from him for the company, now all of a sudden they are asking. Do I have a potential Hippa Violation case on my hands?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 6 months ago.
Dear Customer,While this probably isn't going to go anywhere (you say you were acting on your husband's behalf, and I would assume you were doing so with his permission), there may have been a violation by the billing department if they disclosed information regarding his healthcare to you without a written authorization.To actually determine whether there is a violation, there is going to be a question as to whether or not these communications actually disclosed any information (for example, if you were calling to discuss your husband's "xyz procedure" and the invoice - you were the one bringing up the procedure and the billing, the insurance company representative did not make a disclosure).If your husband wishes to make a report regarding this potential violation of his HIPPA rights he can: and the Dept. of Health and Human Services can investigate it.

Related Legal Questions