How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WENT TO APPLY JOB. I WAS TOLD I HAD A BAD CHECK IN

Customer Question

I WENT TO APPLY FOR A JOB. I WAS TOLD I HAD A BAD CHECK IN 1980 ON MY RECORD. WHEN I ASK FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THIS ,THEY SAY ALL THEY HAVE IS THE CHARGE. WHAT DO I DO?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 months ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. Are they saying you had a criminal charge for a hot check or that you owe civilly for a hot check? Also, did they tell you where this was supposed to have occurred?