How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23485
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the middle of a dispute with a vendor over a payment

Customer Question

I am in the middle of a dispute with a vendor over a payment (I am within the 30-day terms of payment)...
Recently, I received this email from them:
"Been trying to reach you , need to know when are you going to send payment , (we take credit cards also) before my boss takes you to the collections department or he send couple of guys to blow back all the leafs to your front yard."
My question is, can it be considered a "Threat against my property"?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 months ago.
Good morning. What state do you reside in?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm in Pennsylvania.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 months ago.
Thank you. For them to be criminally
prosecuted they would have to damage your property. Simply blowing leaves back on it would not do this and the statement made was likely to show you that the money needs to be paid (because they think they are owed it) or else they will no longer do any works. I highly doubt they would come back and blow leaves back onto it and if they did you can try and record it but then file a civil suit for damages / costs incurred to remove its.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 months ago.
I do not think the statement would rise to a criminal level
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 months ago.
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 months ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions