How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 113507
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a U.S Non-profit organization purchase assets in Canada

Customer Question

Can a U.S Non-profit organization purchase assets in Canada or transfer money to their Canadian Counter part to purchase assets
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Yes, they can actually do so in either manner. First, the non-profit can always give money to their counterpart in Canada, since they have the shared charitable purpose. Second, as far as buying the asset in Canada, as long as the asset is part of the charitable purpose or will be used for the charitable purpose, the purchase would be allowed. The US entity can do so either way they choose though, either buying it on their own or through their Canadian counterpart.