How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37038
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My adult daughter disappeared 3 days ago with my BMW. When

Customer Question

My adult daughter disappeared 3 days ago with my BMW. When I went to the Police to file an auto theft/ missing persons complaint I was told that I could not do that. The reason being that since she had permission to drive the car in the past she didn't steal the car. Her driving privileges were taken away months ago due to her drug use. I can't believe that this is true. I live in Los Angeles county. what can I do ? At this time no one is even looking for my stolen car.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. I would try again to report her as a missing person. You can do that here, also there are several suggestions to try and locate her. http://www.lapdonline.org/lapd_adult_missing_persons_unit You want to try all the local hospitals, the morgue, sorry if thats harsh but you never know.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Shelters http://www.homelessshelterdirectory.org/cgi-bin/id/city.cgi?city=Los%20Angeles&state=CA
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Hospitalshttp://gis.oshpd.ca.gov/atlas/places/list-of-hospitals/county/los%20angeles
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Medical Examiner-Coroner1104 N. Mission RoadLos Angeles, CA 90033MapMonday - Friday8:00am - 5:00pm(323)(###) ###-####fter Business Hours(323)(###) ###-####
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
And finally I would go in person again when you can and file a theft report.You tell them you want to press charges and don't take no for an answer here. I am so sorry you are having to go through this.I wish you the best here.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Please let me know if you have more followup.Thanks so much .
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
You can also search for them online http://dojapp.doj.ca.gov/missing/default.asp
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Try here toohttp://oag.ca.gov/missing