How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 114149
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There are 4000 climtes in a crimnal restitution oder with $

Customer Question

there are 4000 climtes in a crimnal restitution oder with $ 7,000,000 still owed and the us attorney is not doing anything to collect our money and there is s strong reason to believe the felon has the ability to make large payments, what are our options?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am afraid that they take criminal restitution very seriously, but the sad reality is that the US attorney is overwhelmed in the number of cases they have to handle to try to collect on. While the US Attorney does have a restitution unit, they do not have to do more than take the set payments. The victims who are entitled to restitution, however, do have another means of pursuing their justice and that would be filing suit in the civil court which is where they can get a judgment and if they have proof the person can pay and has substantial assets to make the payment, the victim can get that civil court to order seizure of those funds to pay the judgment.

Related Legal Questions