How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8688
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How would I go about getting a motion to quash

Customer Question

Hi, how would I go about getting a motion to quash
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for requesting me:I was able to locate a sample motion here Since these motions can be confusing, I would urge you to either hire an attorney, or try and contact a local legal clinic (often hosted by law schools) to at least review the documents.Also, you may want to contact the local domestic violence shelters, as if there was a protective order, they may be able to offer assistance through one of their pro bono attorneys.
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.
For a potential list please see here
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. Could you tell me what qualifies one for a motion to quash
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.
There are several;the request is overbroad, inconvenient; the information that is being requested at trial is privileged. It is possible to request the motion based on the fact that the information is obtainable from a more readily accessible source.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you and do I have to have this motion before my court date which is May 2 or can I ask for it at that court date
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.
You are welcome; no, it needs to be filed in advance; I would urge you to contact an attorney to assist given the time frame; the court may grant a continuance so the motion can be considered.
Expert:  legalgems replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer.I hope the information provided was useful.Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/Should you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly--- Rate Positively---so the site credits me for assisting you.Thank you and take care!