How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36344
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

William oshea here,am 64 and will turn 65 in november.have

Customer Question

william oshea here,am 64 and will turn 65 in november.have been told i need to file for social security before the 29th of this still working and plan on working for a few more years.besides getting registered and suspending my ss is there anything else i need to do to make sure i get whats coming to when i do decide to start drawing on my benefits ?your input is appreciated-mr.oshea
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. Are you wanting to file and suspend for a spouse here to be able to draw off your benefits?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
never married-no spouse
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.
So you have no need to file until you quit work.The change here is that previously you file and suspend so spouse can get benefits now and you keep working.Here you keep working until you want to file and your benefits increase.You would have no need to file and suspend.Every year you work increases the amount you draw.The new law does not affect you here.You keep working until you need to file or decide to quit and do so.There is no change here for you.You want to keep working and delay filing.
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.
Reference again this does not affect you and you do not need to file until ready to do so. It only affects people and their spouses. Thanks again for the chance to help you today.

Related Legal Questions