How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27647
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do I do if I think that I am victim of a Technical Support

Customer Question

What do I do if I think that I am victim of a Technical Support Scam called Classic Solutions LLC?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me more about what happened? Have you sent these people any money?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes. I paid $1750 for a 5 year plan. The have worked on my system twice. I called to day and received the response "Good Buy".
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
That's too bad. It does sound rather suspicious. If you paid with a credit card for 5 years, try calling and seeing if it's too late to dispute the charge. Some cards have a 60 or 90 day limit, but call and check. You can also file a Complaint with the Internet Crime Complaint Center and ask them to investigate.http://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx The most important thing to do is NOT to be taken in again. Sometimes, what happens is, they'll scam you, and then they'll have someone call, pretending to be with the government, offering to get your money back if you pay them. If something like that happens, hang up and report it immediately. U.S. law enforcement wouldn't charge you to help you recover your own stolen money.