How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110530
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We flying to the uk on june 1 2015 , our pr cards we have yet

Customer Question

we flying to the uk on june 1 2015 , our pr cards we have yet to receive although sent in octobet 2015,it appears we may be refuse bording for our return home to canad,we are both landed imigrants is there anything we can do to be allowed to board the flight home>.Thank you. BRIAN EALES
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you have been granted Permanent Resident Status, that would be in the immigration computer system and they cannot deny you re-entry into the country. However, it would be time consuming and you will have to be stopped upon reentry and will have to provide whatever proof you have and they will have to do a computer check to verify your status.
Since you have time to get this settled, you need to contact immigration now and try to get at least temporary PR cards or documentation from them in advance that states you are PR. That is all you can do in this type of situation. If your cards were sent back in October, they are now lost and you need to contact the immigration office to get them replaced, because they do not take more than 1-2 weeks to arrive after being sent.

Related Legal Questions