How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4800
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under the 14th Amendment any person, regardless of race,

Customer Question

Under the 14th Amendment any person, regardless of race, color sex, etc. is entitled to equal protection of the laws. For example if this person breaks the law and the authorities allow this person to do so, but if that person breaks the law but the authorities enforce the law on that person, is this equal protection of the laws? In this hypothetical situation is there a violation? Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.Simply because one person breaks a law and isn't prosecuted, and another is, that does not by itself constitute a 14th Amendment violation. You must prove that the refusal to enforce on one person or to enforce on another was based on race. That can be very difficult to prove, as they will almost always be able to come up with some legitimate reason (whether it is true or not). Usually, violations of this nature are proven by a pattern of discrimination, since individual cases are difficult to prove. Now, if you had an admission that the decisions to prosecute or not was based on race, it would be a different story, but that rarely happens.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.
Does that answer your question? If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.