How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you lend a credit card to a contractor with which to purchase

Customer Question

If you lend a credit card to a contractor with which to purchase materials to complete a project at one's residense, but in addition, they charge up multiple, personal, unauthorized items, how can one recoup the funds for those unauthorized purchases?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 6 months ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I’ll be happy to help you in any way I can. This site is for educational purposes only. Sometimes - although certainly not always - experts have to give you what you deem “bad news” but that should not be a reflection of how satisfied you are with the assistance your expert provided. Experts on this site receive credit for assisting you when you click the rating (the stars) so please submit a rating prior to logging off. You aren't charged anything extra by submitting a rating. My goal is to provide you with a complete answer so please let me know if you have any other questions or you need me to clarify anything. The best way to recoup funds for these unauthorized purchases, if the contractor is unwilling to return the funds, is via litigation. Often, small claims court is a more viable (easier) option for most people.

Related Legal Questions