How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37074
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm wanting my iud taken out,I'm going to like a planned parenthood

Customer Question

I'm wanting my iud taken out,I'm going to like a planned parenthood type of clinic. If they are just doing a regular annual and pap then removal, do they legally test for drugs in urine sample without informing me first??
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. The answer here is no they cannot test for drugs unless you were to consent to it.This is not normally done at such a facility because of cost.It is not really medically relevant to the removal. This should not be a problem because it is unnecessary to the reason you are there, IUD removal.It would be a violation of your medical privacy without informed consent. I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions