How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My close friend runs a small business home cleaning

Customer Question

Hi,
My close friend runs a small business home cleaning service.
Two of her clients have been invoiced in the last two months, but they do not return calls and have not paid her. The amounts owed are $560 and $410. She has sent text messages and called repeatedly.
We are looking for ways to get their attention and get her paid.
What do you advice?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 7 months ago.
You have started correctly by sending text messages (something that is repeatable as evidence in court). The next step is to send a formal demand. I like to send a formal demand via certified mail with a return receipt. In the letter, state that this letter shall be considered certified letter notice of the amount that is owed (attach copies of the invoices). State that if the invoices are not paid within 10 business days of the post mark on the letter you will be forced to take them to court. You can then tell them you will seek not only what is owed, but other associated damages, including but not limited to, attorney fees and interest on the amount owed. If they do not pay, you can then use the texts as well as the letter as an example of your reasonableness and good faith. You can then take them to small claims court to be bad for what is owed. An order will be issued and you can use the order to attach liens to their property and even garnish their wages. Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my work Best wishes going forward!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
two followup questions please.
1) Is there format/template for crafting this letter?
2) I prefer to have my question/answer remain private. How do I do this on your site?
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 7 months ago.
(1) There is no particular form, though I would set it up like this:First Paragraph - Intro and BackgroundSecond Paragraph - Demand of When to be paidThird Paragraph - Consequence It does not have to be fancy - it just needs to convey the point. Attach the invoices as exhibits. (2) You will have to speak with the admins as to removing the topic from public view. I am sorry I cannot help there. Please also rate my answer positively. Thanks!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Okay, thanks for your help.
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 7 months ago.
I appreciate it. Let me know if you guys need anything else. Please don't forget to rate me positively. Thanks!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 7 months ago.
Just checking on you to see if you had any other questions or comments. Thanks