How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7113
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help filling out civ 110: ()(1)-()(4)

Customer Question

I need help filling out civ 110: (b)(1)-(b)(4)
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.
What was the exact question?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I filed a legal detainer and would like to drop the case. Need help filling out civ110 b(1)-(6)
which box shall I check off
Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.
box 1(a) (2) - without prejudice- is typically marked because that allows the person to refile at a later date whereas with prejudice bars forever future filings on that matter. If the entire case is to be dropped, then 1(b)(5) is to be checked;For your convenience I am enclosing detailed instructions here Thank you for using Just Answer.I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly-Rate Positively-This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.Thank you and take care!No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.

Related Legal Questions