How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4816
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a member on a community children sports board. One of

Customer Question

I am a member on a community children sports board. One of the members told the board a child made sexual accusations against a coach. She said a child told her directly but she would not disclose who made the accusation. Does she have to tell the board who told her this as she made the comment in a public board meeting and the parent of the child wants to address this accusation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.Legally, no, she does not have to tell the board. The child has certain confidentially rights, and she could expose herself to civil liability for publicly disclosing it, particularly from the person accused. In short, she has no legal obligation to tell anyone other than the police.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So, basically anyone can make any accusation under the pretense someone els told them and they don't want to release that persons name?
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
They can, but if they make a specific accusation, the person against whom the accusation was made could, in theory, sue them for defamation. If it turns out they made up the entire story, they could be forced to pay that person damages. But, absent a lawsuit of that nature or a criminal case, there is no law that requires the person to divulge the player that said they were abused.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.