How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9399
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a member be a trustee If he is on payroll working as a

Customer Question

Can a member be a trustee If he is on payroll working as a paid individual?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.
A trustee for a living trust? Can you provide more information please.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is not for a living trust, but a church trustee board.
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience;So according to CA commercial code here employees may serve on the board, so long as the board is not comprised of more than 49% of employees. That being said, there may be a conflict of interest because the employee/trustee may be in a position to personally benefit from this dual capacity role. To minimize this, the employee will generally be required to recuse oneself from issues directly involving one's employed position - such as compensation for that position, or matters directly pertaining to that position. Corporate code 5227 is the relevant code. General information available here:http://www.publiccounsel.org/tools/publications/files/ab1233.pdf Thank you for using Just Answer.I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly-Rate Positively-This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.Thank you and take care!No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.

Related Legal Questions