How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4816
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The city of Laredo council just passed a resolution stating

Customer Question

The city of Laredo council just passed a resolution stating their position on a citizen group's proposal to make changes to city charter giving the mayor more responsibilities and changing the council composition from eight single member districts to four single member districts and four at-large. The citizens proposal is backed by the Chamber of commerce and other civic clubs. THE COUNCIL OPPOSES THE CHANGES----BY THE COUNCIL PASSING THIS RESOLUTION IS THAT NOT A VIOLATION OF THE CITY WORKERS CIVIL LIBERTIES?? IS THAT NOT A METHOD OF INTIMIDATING CITY WORKERS NOT TO GET INVOLVED IN THE CITIZENS PROPOSAL????
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.No, that is not a violation of civil liberties or illegal in any way. Governing bodies are allowed to express their opinions about various things, including resolutions on their own authority. There is nothing unlawful or actionable about that. While it is not a violation of any law to pass such a resolution, it would be a violation of law for them to take any action in retaliation for a working taking a political position. Doing something to the employee for exercising their First Amendment rights would be a basis for a lawsuit against the city. However, the council letting it's position on the resolution be known is not a civil rights violation.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.
Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.