How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm divorced. My husband and I both owned th home, both

Customer Question

I'm divorced. My husband and I both owned th home, both names were on the mrtg.
Interest paid document was sent to husband and he filed taxes using this document. I wasn't consulted. This feels wrong. Is what he did legal, and if so, why?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.When were you divorced?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
11-4-15
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hello
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.
OK. That mortgage interest deduction is technically community property. The best practice is to write that into the divorce decree. However, since I'm assuming that didn't happen in your case, either of you can claim the deduction, but not both of you - at least, you are not both supposed to claim it. My suggestion is that you try to work something out with your ex where he gives you some amount of cash for allowing him to claim the deduction by himself. In theory, you could both claim it, and then take it up with the IRS if/when they catch it. Of course, that could end up being a hassle for boh of you, so reaching some mutually acceptable agreement is most likely your best option.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.
Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.

Related Legal Questions