How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36994
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am retired RE agent. Helping neighbor. In DE. What verbiage

Customer Question

am retired RE agent. Helping neighbor. In DE. What verbiage in note identifies lender's ability to obtain a deficiency judgement?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 8 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. Delaware has judicial foreclosure.This is done through a civil suit.The lender here can seek to foreclose through the court and if the sale does not satisfy the debt then the court awards a deficiency judgment to the lender at that point. Reference https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/summary-delawares-foreclosure-laws.html Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, Chapter 49, §§ 5061 through 5067 http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/decode/10/49/XI/5061 This is the statutory authority for the lender to accelerate the note if it is in default, file suit suit to forclose, and also obtain deficiency if the house doesn't sell for whats owed here. I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 8 months ago.
Sample promissory note--see section six, click on free preview, this authorizes lender to accelerate note in event of default and then they can foreclose under statute above. http://www.uslegalforms.com/de/DE-NOTESEC.htm

Related Legal Questions