How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23536
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yes i was wanting to know if i can go see my husband in big

Customer Question

yes i was wanting to know if i can go see my husband in big muddy river prison if i have a felony on my record this is in ill
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 8 months ago.
Hello, No prisoner can have visitors unless the prisoner places them on his list. And all prisoners have to be approved to get on that list. The visitation rules for Big Muddy River Prison are published on the web and it says this: "A proposed visitor who has been convicted of a criminal offense or who has criminal charges pending, including, but not limited to, an individual on bond, parole, mandatory supervised release, probation or an ex-offender, may visit an offender only with the written approval of the Chief Administrative Officer. A parolee currently on supervision or parole must have the prior written approval of both the Chief Administrative Officer and the offender’s parole agent." So you need to contact the Chief Administrative Officer and make arrangements. Whether you can visit or not will be at his discretion, assuming your husband wants to put you on his list.

Related Legal Questions