How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person had a confortation with s mate, she files a

Customer Question

If a person had a confortation with his mate, she files a complaint and order of protection, but has since been communucting with him by reaching out to a lady friend of his. Can they still violate him and make him do time? Even if the lady is saying she no longer wants him in jail
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Can they still violate him and make him do time?

The answer is to this yes, even if she no longer wants him in jail. Until the protective order is dissolved, the authorities have the right to act on that protective order. In most cases, the courts look at each individual order on its own merits. This means if a couple has a history of issues, or if the male has a criminal history that includes crimes of violence, they may not lift the order, even though the female wants the order to be lifted.

In most cases, if the person that sought the order goes to the court and requests to withdraw the order, then the court will do so, however.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my work.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Just checking to see if you had any additional questions or comments. I want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions