How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36402
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it true that on May 31ST our SS checks our going to be

Customer Question

is it true that on May 31ST our SS checks our going to be cut and we should file a paper with six words on it so we will be able to get more on our checks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

That is not true at all.Beginning in May 2016, married couples will no longer be able to file for and then suspend receiving benefits for the purpose of making their spouses eligible to take spousal benefits, and singles will no longer be able to file and suspend to have the flexibility of retroactively claiming benefits.

Applications to restrict the claiming of benefits to just spousal benefits are limited to those who were at least age 62 as of the January 1, 2016. The ability to use restricted filings will be completely phased out in 2023 when the last of those eligible to use restricted filings turn age 70.

Here when one spouse files for social security if the other spouse is going to claim a half share off the other spouses benefits when one files it sets the amount for both spouses.That is the change here nothing more.Anyone receiving benfits already will not be affected nor will their benefits change.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated.

Related Legal Questions