How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9378
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the section 409Aincome on a 1099 misc form

Customer Question

what is the section 409Aincome on a 1099 misc form
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

That refers to nonqualified deferred compensation- essentially it is earned in one calendar year, but paid in another calendar year.

https://www.irs.gov/Retirement-Plans/409A-Nonqualified-Deferred-Compensation-Plans

Examples include: Employment, bonus or compensation agreements where money is paid later; Supplemental executive retirement plans; and other nonqualified retirement arrangements; Restricted stock, phantom stock and performance share plans; stock appreciation rights; and long-term or multi-year bonus or commission programs.

Expert:  legalgems replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information provided was useful.

Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

Should you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly

--- Rate Positively---
so the site credits me for assisting you.

Thank you and take care!