How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111489
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Florida school teacher and false allegations were

Customer Question

I am a Florida school teacher and false allegations were made by a former student about me. The Florida DOE states that if an allegation is found to be legally sufficient supported by ultimate fact that my school certificate can be on the line . What does legally sufficient supported by ultimate fact mean in regards ***** ***** investigation?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Legally sufficient means that it meets the burden of proof for administrative violations, which is "a preponderance of the evidence." The preponderance of the evidence is just slightly more evidence that would indicate the incident occurred than there is that it did not occur (unlike the criminal standard of proof which is beyond a reasonable doubt meaning that the evidence is such that it is reasonable the offense was committed by the person).
If you look at this like a scale, the administrative preponderance of the evidence is just enough evidence on the scale to tip it in favor of the incident happening.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
would an allegation by one person be enough to be leagally sufficient?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Not generally. One word against another person's word is generally not sufficient to prove an incident took place. They would need some other external evidence to support the accuser's statement in order to have sufficient evidence to substantiate the allegation.

Related Legal Questions