How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ned attorney to file lean on property. Judgement already

Customer Question

Ned attorney to file lean on property. Judgement already given
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Confirming that judgment and land are both in Illinois??

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Judgment Enforcement:

judgment issued by the Circuit Court of the State of Illinois generally may be enforced for a period of seven (7) years (735 ILCS 5/12-108), and renewed if an action for revival is brought within twenty (20) years after the date of entry. (735 ILCS 5/13-218) It may become a lien on the judgment debtor's real property if it is filed with the recorder of deeds in the county in which land is located. (735 ILCS 5/12-101) Such lien stays with the property for seven (7) years from the date of the Judgment, and may be extended for an additional seven (7) years by revival of judgment and filing of the revival order with the recorder of deeds. (735 ILCS 5/12-101 to 12-104)

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Foreign Judgment:

The State of Illinois generally adopts the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. (735- ILCS 5/12-615 to 12-626) Any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court is entitled to full faith and credit in the State of Illinois.

A judgment creditor seeking to enforce a foreign judgment may file with the appropriate court an authenticated copy of the foreign judgment and an affidavit showing the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor. The clerk of the court and the creditor are required to mail a written notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given. The notice must include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and, if the judgment creditor has an attorney in this state, the attorney's name and address. Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk does not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment issued by the Courts in Illinois, and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Give em some more information I will follow up and expand here.

Expert:  Ray replied 9 months ago.

Give me some more information I will follow up and expand here.