How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1721
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
91018665
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a letter asking my debtor to pay me within a period

Customer Question

I need a letter asking my debtor to pay me within a period of time (30 days as a warning )Before sueing him
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney , and I look forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

What is the basis of the obligation? Is there a written agreement creating or evidencing the debt?

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

What is the basis of the obligation? Is there a written agreement creating or evidencing the debt?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what I just explain to you is what Iwant
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
sign by him
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Here is a template you can use.

Please be advised that if payment for the _________________________________________, which was due on ___________________, 2016, is not received by me by ________________________, 2016, I will have no choice but to file my complaint against you in the circuit court.

In that complaint I will seek not only the principal amount owed, but costs and fees as well.

Conduct yourself accordingly.

Sincerely,

_______________________________

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Is that all I need to mail to him
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Yes, unless the agreement provides otherwise.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am still expecting you to ask for his name
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Why do I care what his name is? You can insert that in the letter yourself.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What ask is not A templetter,BUt a well drafted or constructive letter from lawer
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Are you seeking legal representation?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I may need one later ,but now only letter
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

When I asked you for more details you cut me off and said: "what I just explain to you is what Iwant"

The letter I provided is all you need. If you provide the agreement I could add some details.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

I am going to need to step into a meeting. I will opt out so that another expert can help you.

Do not respond to this message, as it will delay another expert from responding.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
are you still there
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do you have any one to represent me let me knoww
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 8 months ago.
Unfortunately we cannot take cases for representation or send letters on your behalf. The template you received can be modified to suit your needs. If you do end up filing a lawsuit that is when it would be best to retain an attorney. You can then seek attorney fees as well.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok I will wait till then thanks
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But I still needthe template letter to be modified
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 8 months ago.
Loren provided the trmplate.