How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1530
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think my ex husbands wife called on my macys card. No

Customer Question

Hi- I think my ex husbands wife called for information on my macys card. No charges were made but i think she was just looking to see what i buy for her own selfish reasons. Macys advised that they can pull the recordings of when someone called . Would i be able to prosecute her even though no charges were made to my macys account?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 7 months ago.

I am sorry to hear this. IF the recorded evidence does reveal it was her, you might be able to pursue a claim for breach of privacy or at least get a restraining order. A breach of privacy claim would be tough because you have to prove some actual compensible damages to the court which are not clear to me.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
There were no fraud charges made at all but only her pretended to call in and be me just to get information.
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 7 months ago.

I understand. That's what hurts your potential for a lawsuit because there were no actual damages caused. However, a restraining order might be a good idea because if she is doing this then she has already done or is capable of doing worse.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i wouldnt be able to prosecute her for fraud?
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 7 months ago.

I noticed that you had submitted a question on a different thread. Would you like to talk by phone to get all of your answers addressed? There are additional charges.

I do not think you could successfully get a fraud claim against her unless she claimed to portray you.

Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 7 months ago.

Just reply on this thread or we can talk by phone. If you submit new questions each time, they will charge you each time.

Related Legal Questions