How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 871
Experience:  Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Olivia Kent is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I TAKE power of Attorney off any ofmy records?

Customer Question

How do I TAKE power of Attorney off any ofmy records?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Olivia Kent replied 7 months ago.

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. I’ll be happy to help you in any way I can. This site is for educational purposes only. Experts on this site receive credit for assisting you when you click the rating (the stars) so please submit a rating prior to logging off. There's NO extra charge or anything like that. In order to remove a power of attorney all you need to do is complete a revocation of a power of attorney, a straightforward one-page form that states that you are revoking the POA and listing the witnesses and the date/location, etc. which makes it as clear as possible that this is your intent. You should also let the individual serving in that capacity know that he/she is being removed from that role. Please let me know if you have any other questions; I'm happy to answer any questions you have or anything you need clarification with.

Related Legal Questions