How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 112719
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the average time a magistrate takes to change a

Customer Question

What is the average time a magistrate takes to change a legal separation into a divorce decree in Colorado. Separation was years ago
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Have you filed a motion to convert the separation into a divorce yet? How long ago did you file the motion for divorce?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No and filing will take place next year. We are just curious. Thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You need to file a motion to convert the separation to a divorce. See: https://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/PDF/JDF%201325%20Instructions%20to%20Convert%20Legal%20Separation%20to%20Dissolution%20R7-13.pdf, for instructions.
Once you file it, assuming there are no objections, it typically takes a magistrate about 60 days to enter the final decree of divorce, depending of course on how busy the court calendar is at the time you file the motion.
If there is any objection to the final divorce decree being entered, then the case can take longer, perhaps a year or more to work its way through the court to a trial.