How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16288
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive recieved a customer complaint in regards to one ofmy

Customer Question

hello,
ive recieved a customer complaint in regards ***** ***** ofmy stores that i supervise and am not sure what steps to take. " stores that insulted me and my religion. I have attached a picture of the pizza that was delivered to my house. There have been multiple incidents where when I place an order with my Arabic name I coincidentally find a pork related error with my order. Recently I have been finding a problem where there would be a slice that has a piece of ham on it or a sausage. However when I place an order with my American friend the order come out perfectly each time."
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 8 months ago.

Hello there --

-

Is this a large chain of shops (regional, national)? If so, my suggestion is that you bring this issue to the attention of your superiors and determine what the appropriate response should be (your superiors may want to consult with company attorneys before issuing a response because this is such a sensitive issue -- he is basically accusing your company of religious discrimination and harassment by placing pork on his food (pork is offensive to Muslims and they will not eat it or have it near their food)). Your other alternative would be to simply apologize for the problems he has experienced with his pizzas recently and offer him a few free pizzas as compensation for his troubles and for bringing it to your attention and tell him that you will speak with the people at the store to make sure that all of his pizza orders are correct in the future. Do not specifically mention his comments or his religion or anything like that -- treat it as a regular customer complaint and that way if the complaint does end up making its way over your head, you will be found to have treated it appropriately and offered free product for customer dissatisfaction as you do in every other case.

-

You should either come up with a surveillance system for the store in question or question employees about the matter to see if they are actually doing this to the customer and try to get to the bottom of the matter. If one or more of your employees is actually doing that to his pizza, then they should be terminated. However, you have no proof that the customer is not simply making it up at this point with all of the terror troubles going on in the world, etc. etc. If you report the matter to your superiors then they may even give you some suggestions regarding how to approach your employees to determine if any of them are behind this matter.

-

I hope that helps. There is no magic bullet that you can use in this situation and it must be approached carefully and thoroughly. Please let me know if I can answer any further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating above before leaving the website. Doing so will not cost you any additional money. It is just a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

Related Legal Questions