How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33137
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who pays expenses of the losing contingency lawer

Customer Question

who pays expenses of the losing contingency lawer
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.


In most situations the contract controls who pays for what. If the contract just states that the costs get paid out of any recovery, then if there is no recovery, the attorney just has to eat those expenses.


That is why most attorneys will thoroughly review a case prior to taking it on a contingency basis to make sure it is a strong case because they don't want to get stuck with the costs if they lose.


However, I have seen contingency fee contracts that make the client responsible for administrative costs and things like expert witness costs, deposition costs, etc. whether they win or lose.


So the contract controls.




Related Legal Questions