How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7454
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you shared w a neighbor who's a physician medical

Customer Question

If you shared w a neighbor who's a physician medical information about yourself then they shared it with others.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 8 months ago.

What state is this in regards ***** *****?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ohio-and he was giving the advice acting ac a physician. But they shared it w many people.
Expert:  legalgems replied 8 months ago.

I am sorry to hear this. Thank you for your patience as I researched this.

Any breach of medical confidentiality is an injury to the patient. Hageman v. Sw. Gen. Health Ctr., 893 N.E.2d 153, 156 (Ohio 2008). Ohio recognizes the breach of physician-patient confidentiality as a tort, which means the plaintiff may recover for any harm suffered. Since it is considered a tort, case law controls the issue (whereas statutory law controls non-tort cases)

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly

-Rate Positively-

This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

Related Legal Questions