How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does" in my opinion mean" in real estate contract

Customer Question

Hi,
What does" in my opinion mean" in real estate contract instead of "according to Florida law"
I feel I'am being manipulated with subtle language
Thank You
Barry Meyer
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

That just means that the person making the statement is just giving you their best guess about what the outcome of an event will be, but they don't have anything like black letter law to base their feelings on.

.

So it is their "guesstimate" about what will happen.

.

And for what it is worth, I have never seen any language in a real estate contract that stated "in my opinion" and I have been a landlord for 26 years, a real estate attorney for 15 and a Realtor for 12. So that sets off some red flags and alarm bells for me and apparently does for you as well..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions