How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21259
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I set up an appointment boss to get a Global entry - I was

Customer Question

Hi I set up an appointment for my boss to get a Global entry - I was told to go through the lines quicker I should set up a TSA pre - is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

If your boss travels both internationally and domestically, Global Entry (GOES) is the best choice, because it it more economical and also includes TSA Pre. The fee is $100.

If your boss travels only domestically, then a GOES card is not needed and an application, then appointment at an enrollment center for TSA Pre, would be the better choice, at $85.

As you can see, even if there is a chance he will travel out of the country, getting a GOES card is much more worth it, since it includes the TSA Pre for only $15 additional.

Here is more information:

http://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/global-entry/tsa-precheck

---------

I hope this helps.

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest regards,
Cher

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, again.

I'm just checking in with you to see if you need any further information or if what I included in my previous answer was helpful and fully answered your question. Please let me know. Thanks!

Please don't hesitate to respond back with any additional questions about this topic, if necessary.

If you found my answer helpful, it would be appreciated if you would please choose a positive rating, as that is the only way I am credited for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Warmest wishes,

Cher