How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35364
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found a worm in my can of beer, would I have any legal

Customer Question

I found a worm in my can of beer, would I have any legal rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you weren't injured or incurred any medical costs due to the worm in the beer, then a monetary recovery is very unlikely. The law compensates people for actual injuries that they sustain due to defective products, but normally not psychological issues like being apprehensive to drink a certain type of beer.

.

If you were to contact the company, they might offer you some type of reimbursement for the beer or some other gesture of good will to keep you as a customer, but that is probably the best you are going to do here..

.

The stories about someone getting a million dollars for finding a mouse in a beer or a finger in a can of tuna or something similar are just urban legends and don't end up happening in real life unless there are actual injuries that occur that are provable.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions