How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16267
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A hair dresser cut more of my hair than the picture can I

Customer Question

A hair dresser cut more of my hair than the picture can I Sue?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Were you injured as a result of the haircut?

Can you please provide more details as to why you think you might have a legal claim against the hair stylist / hair salon?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I showed her a picture and told her I would like to be able to wrap my hair at night and put a scarf on and she said ok. Once she was finish I ask can I wrap this and she said this is not a wrapping hair style.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My hair is so short. I went to the hair dresser on Wed. 17th and I have an appt. on Tues.22nd. I can't do anything with my hair but go back to the hair dresser. I can't afford a hair dresser every 5days.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This is not what I ask for and my hair is not like the picture.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, a bad job done by the hairdresser would not amount to a legal claim worth suing, unless the hairdresser caused some type of serious injury to the customer, the only option would be to look for a different hairstylist.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Related Legal Questions