How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16261
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wrote a check to a supplier of mine in the state of Oregon

Customer Question

I wrote a check to a supplier of mine in the state of Oregon with no dates on it; and also wrote on the check" Do not deposit until I authorize to ensure funds are in the account". I have not been able to honor the check due to a garnishment. The supplier has since filed a police report has told the supplier to send me a 10 day demand notice, where the police officer advised me he would refer it to the DA if wasn't paid. Is this a criminal offense as there was no intent to defraud and they haven't tried to cash it.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Generally, if a check is issued and the bank account on which the check is drawn doesn't have the funds to cover the check, regardless as what is written on the check or whether the check has a date, can be treated as a criminal matter by police and DA and unless the check is made good, criminal felony charges can be filed.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Related Legal Questions