How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was denied uemployment benefits due to the fact i was on

Customer Question

i was denied uemployment benefits due to the fact i was on probation for the same thing i got fired for. worked for the company almost 8 yrs do i stand a chance on winning the appeal
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

That depends on the facts. One thing I can tell you is that if you were fired for cause, you are not eligible for unemployment benefits. So, if there is no dispute as to WHY you were fired - that is, you were fired for doing something against the rules and that you had notice about - then it is very unlikely that you will be able to win an appeal. However, if there is some dispute and you think they are just using some bogus reason to say they fired you for cause, when in fact they just laid you off, then you do have a chance. But, back to my original point, it really comes down to what the reason was and whether they can prove it.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Even if I unknowingly at the time did it again
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.

Your intent to break the rules isn't really relevant. The question is whether you were fired for cause or not, even if it's not something you did on purpose.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.

Does that answer your question? If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.